Displaying 21-30 of 119 result(s).
LONDON WINDS directed by Michael Collins
Thursday, 16 June 2016

LondonWindsReviewPhoto.png


LONDON WINDS directed by Michael Collins



Players:
Oboe: Gareth Hulse, Katie Clemmow
Clarinet: Michael Collins, Peter Sparks
Bassett Horn: Andrew Webster, Laurent Ben Slimane
Horn: Katy Woolley, Jonathan Maloney, Alex Edumundson, Tom Kane
Bassoon: Robin O'Neill, Shelly Organ
Contrabassoon: Luke Whitehead

Programme:
FRANZ VINCENT KROMMER: Octet Partita in F Op. 57
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb major Op. 103
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Serenade No. 10 in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita' (Serenade for 13 wind instruments)

Read more...

Chilingirian Quartet with Timothy Brown
Sunday, 21 June 2015

ChiligirianConcertWeb.jpg

Concert supported by Exeter and District Classical Music Trust


Levon Chilingirian (violin)
Stephen Orton (cello)
Ronald Birks (violin)
Susie Mészáros (viola)
Timothy Brown (horn)

Programme:
HAYDN: String Quartet in B flat major, Op.55 No.3
MOZART: Horn Quintet in E flat major, K407
DVORAK: String Quartet No. 13 in G major, Op.106

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2015 directed by Brian Kay
Saturday, 20 June 2015

BrianKayphoto.JPG

BRIAN KAY Musical Director
PETER ADCOCK Piano
ANANDO MUKERJEE Tenor
JULIAN RIPPON Baritone


Programme:
HANDEL: Zadok the Priest
HANDEL: O Ruddier than the Cherry (from Acis and Galatea)
HANDEL: Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
HANDEL: The King Shall Rejoice
PUCCINI: Messa di Gloria

Read more...

Fournier Trio
Friday, 19 June 2015

FournierConcertWeb.jpg


Chiao-Ying Chang piano
Sulki Yu violin
Pei-Jee Ng cello

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Variations on an original theme in E flat major, Op. 44
ARENSKY: Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.32
BRAHMS: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (revised)

Read more...

VOCES8
Thursday, 18 June 2015

VOCES8concert.jpg

Andrea Haines soprano
Emily Dickens soprano
Christopher Wardle countertenor
Barnaby Smith countertenor
Oliver Vincent tenor
Sam Dressel tenor
Paul Smith baritone
Dingle Yandell bass

Programme entitled LUX

Read more...

Grieg Trio
Sunday, 22 June 2014

Grieg_Trio_Receptionweb.jpeg

Concert presented in association with the Parkhouse Award Trust and supported by Exeter and District Classical Music Trust



Vebjørn Anvik piano
Sølve Sigerland violin
Margrete Flesjø cello

Programme:
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25 'Gypsy'
Ernest Bloch: Three Nocturnes
Dmitry Shostakovich: Piano Trio No 1 in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2014 directed by Gavin Carr
Saturday, 21 June 2014

Gavin_Carr_web.JPG

Conductor: Gavin Carr
Piano: Peter Adcock
Soprano: Anna Jeruc-Kopec
Mezzo Soprano: Marianne E Andersen
Tenor: Alex Tsilogiannis
Bass: Piotr Lempa

Programme:
Verdi: Requiem

Read more...

Young Musicians from the Royal College of Music
Friday, 20 June 2014

Lara_Melda_web.jpg

Lara Melda piano
Savannah Brown classical saxophone



Saxophone Programme:
Astor Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango
i Bordello 1900
Paule Maurice: Tableaux de Provence
Roberto Molinelli: Four pictures from New York
Andret Jolivet: Fantaisie Impromptu
Robert Planel: Prelude et Saltarelle
Pedro Itturalde: Pequena Czarda

Piano programme:
Beethoven: Sonata No.17 in D minor ‘The Tempest’ Op.31 No.2
Poulenc: Trois Novelettes
Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor

Read more...

Bath Philharmonia
Thursday, 19 June 2014

Tamsin_Waley_Cohen_concertphoto.jpg

Conductor: Jason Thornton
Violin: Tamsin Waley-Cohen





Programme:
Mozart Symphony No 1
Vaughan Williams Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Mozart Symphony No 40

Read more...

Finzi Quartet
Sunday, 23 June 2013

finzi_photo.png

Concert presented in association with the Royal Over-Seas League

Marie Salvat violin
Louise Salmona violin
Helene Desaint viola
Lydia Shelley cello
Ashley Fripp piano

Programme:
Haydn: Quartet Op.76 No.1
Britten: Three Divertimenti
Schumann: Piano Quintet

Read more...