Displaying 61-70 of 119 result(s).
Royal College of Music Junior Department
Friday, 16 June 2006

Christina Sweeney-Bird: Harp
Nicholas Brown: Double Bass
Rachel Ridout: Saxophone

Read more...

Richard Studt and The Sinfonietta
Thursday, 15 June 2006

Sinfonietta_photo.jpg

Richard Studt & The Sinfonietta


Programme:
Mozart: Symphony No. 15 in G major K124
Pärt: Fratres
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Mozart: Serenata Notturno
Albinoni: Adagio in G minor
Haydn: Symphony No. 49 ‘La Passione’

Read more...

Fauré Quartet
Sunday, 19 June 2005

Faure_Quartet.jpg

Winners of the 2003 Parkhouse Award

Dick Mommertz piano
Erika Geldsetzer violin
Sascha Frömbling viola
Konstantin Heidrich cello

Programme:
Mozart: Piano Quartet in Eb major KV493
Fauré: Piano Quartet in C minor Op. 15
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor Op. 25

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2005 directed by Sir Neville Marriner
Saturday, 18 June 2005

Neville_Marriner_photo.JPG

Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Peter Adcock: Piano
Nicola Wydenbach: Soprano
Jacques Imbrailo: Baritone

Programme:
Brahms: Requiem Op. 45

Read more...

Jennifer Pike and Daniel De Gruchy-Lambert
Friday, 17 June 2005

Jennifer_Pike_photo.jpg

Jennifer Pike: Violin
Daniel De Gruchy-Lambert: Trumpet




Programme:
Trumpet pieces:
Honegger: ‘Intrada’ in C
Hubeau: Sonata, Sarabande and Intermède
Neruda: Concerto in Eb
Gershwin: Three Preludes

Violin pieces:
JS Bach: Preludio & Gavotte en rondeau (from Partita No. 3 in E major)
Schumann: Sonata in A minor Op. 105
Ravel: Sonata in G major
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op. 28

Read more...

The Ten Tors Orchestra
Thursday, 16 June 2005

Simon_Ible_photo.JPG

Ten Tors Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Ible
Mary Owen: Flute
Harriet Adie: Harp

Programme:
Holst: St Paul’s Suite
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Haydn: Symphony No. 52 in C minor

Read more...

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Sunday, 20 June 2004

ASMCE_quartet_photo.jpg

Kenneth Sillito violin
Harvey de Souza violin
Robert Smissen viola
Stephen Orton cello
Paul Marrion double bass
Hamish Milne piano
Robert Plane clarinet


Programme:
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante D487
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major K581
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major ‘The Trout’ Op. 114, D667

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2004 directed by Andrew Millington
Saturday, 19 June 2004

Andrew_Millington_photo.JPG

Conductor: Andrew Millington
Lucy Crowe:
Soprano
Thomas Walker: Tenor
William Berger: Baritone




Programme:
Parry: I was glad
Gounod: Je veux vivre
Strauss: Allerseelen
Ambroise Thomas: Comme une pale fleur
Gounod: St Cecilia Mass

Read more...

Raphael Wallfisch
Friday, 18 June 2004

Raphael_Wallfisch_photo.jpg

Raphael Wallfisch: Cello




Programme:
JS Bach: Suite No 1 in G major
JS Bach: Suite No 3 in C major
JS Bach: Suite No 5 in C minor
JS Bach: Suite No 6 in D major

Read more...

Devon Baroque
Thursday, 17 June 2004

devon-baroque_photo.jpg

Margaret Faultless: Music Director
Amy Carson: Soprano
Iestyn Davies: Counter-tenor
Leslie Baker: Tenor
Malcolm Bennett: Tenor
David Fouracre: Bass

Programme:
Handel: Acis and Galatea

Read more...