Displaying 71-80 of 119 result(s).
Trio Ondine
Sunday, 22 June 2003

ondine_trio_photo.jpg

Martin Qvist Hansen piano
Erik Heide violin
Jonathan Slaatto cello

Programme:
Haydn: Trio in C major
Ravel: Trio in A minor
Beethoven: The Archduke Piano Trio

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2003 directed by Nigel Perrin
Saturday, 21 June 2003

nigel_perrin_photo2.jpg

Nigel Perrin: Conductor
Peter Adcock Organ
Brendan Ashe Harmonium


Programme:
Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle

Read more...

Chetham's School of Music 2003
Friday, 20 June 2003

Laura Lucas: Flute
Andrew Turner: Horn
Matthew van Bellen: Violin
Wadim Razoumy: Violin
Asha McCarthy: Cello

Read more...

Richard Studt and The Sinfonietta
Thursday, 19 June 2003

Sinfonietta_photo.jpg

Richard Studt & The Sinfonietta


Programme:
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 ‘Trauer’
Pachelbel: Canon
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 K495
Haydn: Violin Concerto in C major
Bach: Air on the G string
Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A

Read more...

The Bingham String Quartet
Sunday, 23 June 2002

Bingham_String_Quartet_Photo.jpg

Stephen Bingham first violin
Anna Bradley second violin
Brenda Stewart viola
James Halsey cello
with Jason Carter guitar

Programme:
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue K546
Dvorák: Quartet in F major Op. 96 ‘The American’
Kodály: String Quartet No. 2 in D major, Op. 10
Boccherini: ‘Fandango’ Guitar Quintet in D major

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2002 directed by Sir Neville Marriner
Saturday, 22 June 2002

Neville_Marriner_photo.JPG

Sir Neville Marriner: Conductor
Peter Adcock Organ

Programme:
Vivaldi: Gloria in D
Handel: Dixit Dominus

Read more...

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Friday, 21 June 2002

Branka_Crowder_photo.jpg

The Welsh College of Music and Drama
Introduced by Edmund Fivet, Principal of the College
Branka Pajovic (pictured) (harp)
Elin Wyn Lewis Soprano
Alison Shone Soprano
Katherine Squire Alto
Richard Monk Tenor
Craig Yates Baritone

Read more...

Richard Studt and The Sinfonietta
Thursday, 20 June 2002

Sinfonietta_photo.jpg

The Sinfonietta
Richard Studt Director/Violin
Crispian Steele Perkins Trumpet
Andrew Knights Oboe
Howard Nelson Flute
Andrew Court Violin

Programme:
Handel: Entrance of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Handel: Suite in D from the Water Music
JS Bach: Concerto in D minor for Two Violins
Haydn: Concerto in Eb for Trumpet & Orchestra
Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto ‘The Goldfinch’
JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

Read more...

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Sunday, 24 June 2001

Academy_scanphoto.JPG

Sponsored by The Herald Express

Kenneth Sillito violin
Malcolm Latchem violin
Robert Smissen viola
Stephen Orton cello
Paul Marrion double bass
Andrew Marriner clarinet
Timothy Brown horn
Graham Sheen bassoon

Programme:
Mozart: Divertimento in D major K136
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel Op. 28
Martinu: Serenade No. 2 for two violins and viola
Schubert: Octet in F, D803

Read more...

Choral Workshop and Informal Concert 2001 directed by Andrew Millington
Saturday, 23 June 2001

Andrew_Millington_photo.JPG

Sponsored by Moors Park Residential Home, Bishopsteignton

Andrew Millington: Conductor
Yee Ee-Ping: Soprano
Adam Leslie: Counter-tenor
Gordon Pike: Tenor
Robert Rice: Bass
Peter Adcock: Piano

Programme:
Haydn: Mass in D Minor ‘Nelson’
Parry: Blest Pair of Sirens
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel

Read more...